A fuller booty; do I have enough fat? 5'4,170lbs, 36in below the belly button and 32 above (Photos)

I was originally 180lbs when I booked my liposuction and bbl. I heard many people say that they wish they had reached their goal weight before surgery. .I am now 5'4 170 . Its important to me that I have enough for a fuller booty . . Do I have enough fat ? 5'4 ,170lbs , 36in below the belly button and 32 above.

Doctor Answers 6

#liposuction #plasticsurgery #BBL

hi adpdellplayer, thank you so much for your excellent question. Your photos are very helpful, however without the benefit of knowing your full health history and an in person exam it's impossible to say for certain.  I highly recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your options and formulate a surgical plan that is tailored specifically to your health and needs. I perform many BBL plastic surgeries on patients from all over the country.  I would recommend you have an in person consultation with a plastic surgeon with these credentials: *Board Certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery - the gold star symbol  *A member of the ASPS (American Society of Plastic Surgeons) - the circle symbol  *A member of the ASAPS (American Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons) - the Queen Nefertiti symbol with a Triangle   *On faculty at local plastic surgery teaching program -- in our office we are affiliated with both Duke and UNC schools of plastic surgery  I hope this is helpful and wish you all the best in your journey. Feel free to contact our office, it would be our pleasure to answer your questions in person. My very best to you, Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS   CARE Plastic Surgery  


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

BBL

Thank you for your question and your photos. It would be best to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon in person. They will be able to determine the best outcome for your desired procedure based on your current body. They may encourage you to lose some more weight or you might not have to lose any weight to get your desired body.
Hope this helps,Dr. Newall

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

BBL

You will need to be evaluated in person to get a better appreciation of what you have available. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BBL candidate

Thank you for your question and photographs.I would recommend that you schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon so they can perform a full body examination and give you the best advice but from the looks of your photos you look to me like a good candidate for a BBL. When I perform a BBL, I will evaluate the patient’s body to make sure that they are a good candidate for the Brazilian butt lift. It will also be assessed as to which areas will be liposuctioned. Depending on the amount of fat necessary to fill the buttocks area, multiple donor sites on the body may be considered. After liposuction has been performed, a closed sterile system is used which ensures the fat tissue is never exposed to the air. This keeps it safe and purified for reinjection into the buttocks. Our plastic surgery office uses P188, a triple-wash antibiotic that sterilizes the tissue and separates the healthy fat from any tissue that may not survive the transfer process. I will then reinject the fat to make sure that the layering is done properly, effectively and that the results are smooth and shapely. I hope this helps.
Best of luck in your endeavors!
Sincerely, James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Do you have enough fat?



