Can u get pregnant after a tt?

Doctor Answers 12

Can u get pregnant after a tt?

 It is recommended that you undergo abdominoplasty or "tummy tuck" to make the abdomen thinner and more firm after you are done bearing children. 


London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Do not get pregnant after a tummy tuck

Unless your tubes are tied or you have your ovaries removed you can get pregnant after a tummy tuck. It is not recommended and usually advised to wait until you are done having children before having a tummy tuck.
Your skin and fascia will be stretched by pregnancy and weaken the efforts of improving the aesthetics of your tummy tuck.

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Pregnancy after tummy tuck

Patients can and sometimes do get pregnant after a tummy tuck procedure. Obviously this is not the ideal situation, because you can undo some of the benefits that were gained with the procedure.  Revision tummy tuck procedures are also more challenging in some cases in terms of skin excision.  It is better to wait until you're finished having babies before you have the procedure done.  If your life situation changes or you have an unexpected pregnancy, don't worry. A prior tummy tuck procedure should not preclude you from having a normal pregnancy. Best wishes to you!

Erik Miles, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck and Pregnancy

Absolutely! A tummy tuck is not a method of birth control. It simply tightens abdominal muscles and removes loose skin. Pregnancy post tummy tuck will cause the muscles and skin to stretch out again, usually resulting in another surgery having to be performed down the road.

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Can you get pregnant after tummy tuck.

Yes you can!   Your tissue and muscle will stretch and loosen so you may loose some of your correction from your tummy tuck.    Good Luck

Richard Rosenblum, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Absolutely

However ... following a tummy tuck you will, in all likelihood not return to the shape you had prior.  Ideally, one should have a tummy tuck after you have a family. 

The only thing I would like to add to the answers below is:  Should you have a C-section, the muscle repair will not be the same after and you will probably develop a bulge in your abdomen.

However is it worth it to have a child - you bet!!

Can you get pregnant after a tummy tuck?

Yes, you can.  The normal processes that happen with pregnancy and delivery will allow your tissues to stretch and relax and you should be able to have a normal pregnancy and childbirth following a tummy tuck.

The question really should be "what is the best timing for a tummy tuck?"  If you have a tummy tuck and then become pregnant possibly your tummy will stretch you may then lose some of the benefit of the surgery.  Ideally you should complete your family and get back to your "ideal" weight before having a tummy tuck.  Obviously this doesn't work for everyone though so if the timing is better for you to have a tummy tuck before your family then it is definitely possible.

Kind regards,

Dean
 

Dean Trotter, MBBS, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Pregnancy after tummy tuck

Yes. Your muscles will loosen to allow them to stretch for the baby. After delivery you will probably still benefit from the surgery but your skin might not be as tight. 

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

Pregnancy after TT

Yes it is possible. It's not the ideal thing but if it happens your pregnancy will develop normally. The baby will find the way make room and expand your abdomen once again. The results of your surgery can be affected by so it's possible you will need further surgery in the future.

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Can u get pregnant after a tummy tuck?

Safe pregnancy after tummy tuck is possible, but I would suggest that you complete pregnancies prior to tummy tuck surgery. As you can imagine, it is impossible to predict exactly what changes will occur ( after pregnancy). Pregnancy after abdominoplasty may cause CHANGES that MAY require further surgery to correct.

Having said the above, if you are not planning on pregnancies in the near future, it may make sense to undergo tummy tuck surgery now (and hopefully enjoy the outcome of the procedure for many years). Just keep in mind, as mentioned, that a revisionary procedure may be necessary after pregnancies are completed.

Generally speaking, the “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable, has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her, is capable of arranging enough recovery time, does not smoke and who has reached a long-term stable weight. I hope this, and the attached link, helps. Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,448 reviews
