I Started Smoking 8 Months After Nose Job. Will It Change Appearance of my Nose?

I Started Smoking  After 8 Months of Nose Job  Will It Change  Appearence of my Nose

Doctor Answers 4

Smoking after rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question. You should absolutely consult with your physician about your smoking habits in order to obtain the most reliable and individualized medical advice. Most specialists recommend abstaining from smoking for 2-3 weeks before a rhinoplasty, while others may insist on a full month or two. Smoking will cause irritation and restrict the blood flow to your healing areas, possibly causing complications during the recovery period.   

In addition, you should also make sure to avoid smoking for at least two weeks after surgery as it may interfere with your healing process. Smoking after surgery may restrict the flow of blood to the healing areas, exacerbate swelling, and prolong recovery. Of course, as a physician, I would advise you to quit smoking altogether due to a variety of health risks associated with it. 

 An in-person exam with a board-certified plastic surgeon would be the best way to assess your needs and obtain expert medical advice. Best of luck!


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 120 reviews

You should be OK but it is not a good choice...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The full recovery process after the rhinoplasty procedure takes up to one full year. It is great you did not smoke during all 8 months giving a chance for you nose to heal properly.  At this stage smoking should not compromise your results. Of course you have to realize that smoking is never  a good choice for your health.

I Started Smoking 8 Months After Nose Job. Will It Change Appearance of my Nose?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Smoking immediately after a Rhinoplasty, IMHO, may affect the final results but not if you started 8 months post op.  At that time after the nasal surgery, the nose is mostly, if not completely healed so smoking would not affect the final results.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Smoking and prior rhinoplasty

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Smoking in general is not good for you and can prematurely age the skin.  8 months after surgery, the smoking should not impact the final result.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
