Travel out of town for Breast lift with implants and Tummy tuck (possible belt tummy tuck)?

I am considering a PS that is located about 5 hours away to perform a breast lift with implants and tummy tuck (possible belt tummy tuck). I am willing to travel back as often as necessary. I am a nurse and understand the risks of surgery and how to assess for infection/complications. I am wondering how long you would require someone to stay local after the procedures? It would be difficult for me to stay far for a long time.

Doctor Answers 10

Duration of Stay if Traveling From Out of Town

It may best to ask your surgeon. But, plan to stay at least until your follow-up exam which is approximately a week or less after your surgery. Your board-certified plastic surgeon and staff will brief you on their suggestions for your recovery. If you have questions or specific concerns, it best to contact them to better plan your #recovery. Also, many plastic surgery practices have facilities for their #traveling clients, and if not, they can provide you information as to where you where can #heal comfortably.

Additionally, #staying nearby until after your follow-up appointment may be beneficial if you have any complications or specific concerns soon after surgery. 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Dr derby

If it is a 5 hour drive you may well be fine to go home after 3 days .... but if you need to fly it is best to stay close to your surgeons office at least for the first 15 days after. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Travel for plastic surgery

If you are speaking about a five hour drive (not a five hour flight), you can likely go home a day to two after your surgery. I have my out of town (out of state) patients stay local for about a week or longer if they are flying. Much shorter if it's a short drive. Discuss this with your plastic surgeon in greater detail.

Best wishes,


William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews

Mommy makeover recovery

Thank you for the question.  How long you will benefit from or be required to reside near your plastic surgeon after your mommy makeover procedure will depend on your plastic surgeon, the procedures that are having, and how your healing progresses afterwards.  I would imagine that a two week period is an average amount of time to do so.  Some plastic surgeons request longer stays while others are more flexible and would be ok with you leaving a week or ten days later.  The longer you stay around the more your plastic surgeons has to make sure you are healing well.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

Travel out of town for Breast lift with implants and Tummy tuck (possible belt tummy tuck)?

We ask our out of town patients to stay at least a week and 10 days is better for that procedure. And of course on a long drive home it is important to stop every 45-60 minutes and get out of the car and walk around for a few minutes. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Mommy make-over - how long to stay in the area

Thank you for asking about your mommy make-over.
  • You are considering a lot of surgery -
  • The person whom you should ask is your own surgeon.
  • I assume the 5 hours is 5 hours of driving - 
  • If I were your surgeon, I would want you to plan to stay in the area for 10 days at least before having someone drive you home.
  • If you happened to be doing well, I might release you after a week - with a mandatory follow up in 2 weeks.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Travel out of town for Breast lift with implants and Tummy tuck (possible belt tummy tuck)?

Thank you for your question. Let me try to answer your question by first asking you a question. Why do you feel the need to travel 5 hours (SLC?) to have a procedure performed by someone when there are plenty of qualified plastic surgeon much more near to you that can safely and effectively perform the procedures you are considering?

Please see the link I have provided of several board certified plastic surgeons that are listed as being within 20 miles of your location. I think the thought process that one has travel far away to a bigger city to have "quality" plastic surgery is a myth and is usually persuaded by flashy advertising and claims that may or may not be true. And that type of medical tourism often leads to problems. Just take one stroll around these message boards and you will find plenty of examples of people who traveled far for surgery, and then when they get back home they run into problems or questions and cannot return to their surgeon and have no one to turn to.

I would at least challenge you this.....go see the surgeon 5 hours away. Then get another 1-2 consults with someone closer to home. If after that, you feel that the travel is justified by the perceived improvement in care, then go ahead. 

Best of luck!

Traveling with Tummy Tuck

I usually recommend staying at least 7 days following this surgery, and returning for another visit 3 weeks after surgery.  Follow up would be a month later or as needed.  This would of course depend on the details of the surgery.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Traveling after a Tummy Tuck

Thanks so much for your question.  Typically I recommend patients who are not local to stay at least 7 days post operatively to ensure everything is healing properly.  However, each and every plastic surgeon does have different guidelines on this depending on the details of the surgery.

Mommy Makeover - Travel?

Thank you for your excellent question. It is best to remain close to your surgeon's office for 7 - 10 days following your mommy makeover. This is important for management of any early post-operative complications and drain care. Please discuss your concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck with your surgery and recovery.
