Likely undergoing surgery with anesthetic with dilated cardiomyopathy.

Breast implants with dialated cardiomyopothy

Doctor Answers 6

Elective cosmetic surgery in the setting of serious comorbidities

While there is no absolute contraindication to undergoing elective surgery in the setting of dilated cardiomyopathy, prospective patients should carefully consider the risks. Elective cosmetic surgery is ultimately real surgery with real risks. The physiologic stresses of surgery are not rendered inconsequential by the seemingly routine nature of the procedure.

The final decision of whether or not to operate is made by the surgeon and the surgical team (surgeon + anesthesiologist). Patients with serious medical comorbidities should obtain medical clearance prior to surgery. Additionally, patents with cardiac problems should be cleared by their cardiologist pre-operatively. Remember safety remains priority #1.

Finally, patents with serious conditions such as a dilated cardiomyopath are likely best served by having surgery in a hospital setting rather than an office OR.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.




Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Likely undergoing surgery with anesthetic with dilated cardiomyopathy.

Discuss with your surgeon and your cardiologist what the increased risks of surgery are for you.  Every surgery has risks associated with it and having dilated cardiomyopathy puts you at an increased risk.  How much this risk is increased I cannot say.  Your plastic surgeon and your cardiologist may want additional cardiac tests to determine if cosmetic, elective surgery is a good choice for you.  Best wishes.  

Jeanette Padgett, MD, FACS
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Cardiomyopathy a risk factor for surgery

Thank you for your question.  The issue seems to be the safety of performing elective surgery on someone with dilated cardiomyopathy. 

Other than breast augmentation being a relatively short and uncomplicated surgery, the type of procedure has less impact on the decision making. Your cardiologist needs to be involved from the beginning to help guide you through this process.  

One thing to consider is if your heart is healthy enough to undergo elective surgery.  The next important issue is where the surgery is to be performed. In general, your heart condition would limit you to having surgery performed in a hospital setting only and not in a freestanding surgery center.  These are some of the decisions that you, your cardiologist and your surgeon will need to make. 

I hope this helps. Best wishes. 

Safety First

Be sure to have your Plastic Surgeon communicate with your Cardiologist and get pre-opmedical clearance for any procedure you contemplate.

Elective cosmetic surgery is still surgery: identify and manage risk factors appropriately with the input of highly trained medical and surgical specialists.

Paul C. Zwiebel, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast Augmentation

It is difficult to understand exactly what you are asking.  Please be sure to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.   Your surgeon and anesthesiologist will want cardiac clearance from your cardiologist before performing any cosmetic procedure on you.   Best of luck to you.

Shahin Fazilat, MD, FACS
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Likely undergoing surgery with anesthetic with dilated cardiomyopathy.

Thank you for the question but there is not enough information here to provide you with meaningful advice. I suggest that you communicate your goals with your cardiologist and see what his/her thoughts are regarding elective breast surgery.  Best wishes.
