I had a TT w/ MR, BL w/ implants 7 weeks ago and I'm healing really well. When can I start boxing again?

I am 7 weeks post op and I wanted to know when I can start doing boxing again, I'm very nervous about my breasts

Doctor Answers 5

Dr Derby

thank you for your question. I would discuss this directly with your surgeon , i would start light aerobic exercises after 8 weeks and then slowly augment intensity. Best of luck 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Mommy make-over - when can I start boxing?

Thank you for asking about your mommy make over recovery.

  • I am so glad you have done well with your mommy make-over.
  • Generally, vigorous exercise begins about 6-8 weeks after a mommy make-over.
  • But a contact sport poses additional concerns.
  • Please talk to your surgeon about exactly what your boxing entails and what kind of protecitve gear you use.
  • Then your surgeon can tell you when and how to return to it.


Return to Activity after mommy makeover

Thank for your question. For the average patient in my practice we begin a gradual return to activity between the third and sixth week if everything is proceeding well. This time frame is tailored to the patient's goal activity level and how they are healing. It is often best to recovery gradually as any athlete would do after an injury.

Because you Box and Pole dance be certain your PS has cleared you for these more strenuous activities to be safe.

Best wishes.

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Healing and Activity Following a Mommy Makeover




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
