Will Botox take care of wrinkles and pochy look at the lip and chin line? If not, what do I need?

Doctor Answers 9

Botox in the lower face

Thank you for your question A1227b2026. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expression. In the lower face Botox can be placed around the mouth to address lines around the lips and to provide a slight pout and on the chin to address the cobblestone appearance. Fillers may augment the results depending on the individual. 

Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!


Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox

Hello! It is impossible to answer your question without a photo, as Botox will improve minor wrinkles caused by muscle contraction. Issues related to skin condition are best treated with lasers or peels, and issues with volume loss are treated with injectable fillers. Issues related to skin or fat redundancy sometimes require surgery, and some issues can be tweaked but not "fixed". Your best bet is a consultation with an experienced facial plastic surgeon who has the full menu of options and discuss what procedures are best for you.Good luck!

Catherine Winslow, MD
Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Lip and chin Botox

Botox is effective in treating "smoker's lines". However, I recommend fillers in the chin area to replace lost volume.

Botox

Botox is used to soften lines of facial animation. The botox neutralizes the muscles and so it can be used on the chin and sometimes on smoker lines around the mouth.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Botox

Botox is used for the lines that are created by muscles. So the radial lines that start at the lip border creating the lipstick lines can benefit from Botox a little. However the best treatment for those is typically fillers and  laser type exfoliating treatment. Lip lines can be very tricky and can require many things to help smooth that area. 

Mark T. Boschert, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

These are not the right location for botox.

These are areas that are best addressed with fillers.  Find an injector in your area who knows what they are doing.  It is best to find a doctor in the aesthetic core: Dermatology, Facial Plastic Surgery, General Plastic Surgery, or Oculoplastic surgery.  Who does you treatment makes an enormous difference.  Do your homework and stay away from shady treatment.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Wrinkles and lip issues - how to treat

This is a hard question without pictures. I would say that fillers, Botox, lasers, Infini are all possible treatments needed for improving around the mouth area. It all has to be evaluated in a consultation by a well qualified physician to determine your treatment plan that best fits your needs and budget.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Lines around the lips

Without having any pictures to see exactly what you're referring to, I have used Botox around the mouth. Botox use around the mouth is off label and should not be performed by anybody without extensive experience with this product. Should the fine lines that are occurring with animation around the mouth, then Botox might help. Many times however the answer is filling in some of the cracks around the mouth with certain fillers. Please seek the advice of a double board-certified facial plastic and reconstructive surgeon for aid in this matter.

Roberto E. Garcia, MD, FACS
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

A Picture Is Worth A Thousand Words

Without a picture this is difficult to assess.  But, both Botox and filler would be entertained in your treatment options.

David Owers, MD
Vancouver Physician
