Am I Too Large/overweight to Have my Saddlebags Sculpted/reduced? I Am 5'10 (photo)

I am 37, and 5'10", and 264 lbs. I would like to know if this procedure can be done at my weight? And if not, what would the recommended weight be? I know my waist is 42 inches (and my thighs are MUCH broader) I am not looking to become thin, I am looking to remove these massive bags of fat from my outer thighs, so that I can DO things again. So that I can be active and motivated in life. Thanks & God bless! ThickGirl in Southwest Missouri

Doctor Answers 4

Am I Too Large/overweight to Have my Saddlebags Sculpted/reduced? I Am 5'10

           I do not think that your request is unreasonable.  I think that most plastic surgeons would recommend weight loss first, but your lateral thighs appear to have a component of lipodystrophy well suited to liposuction.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs HUNDREDS of liposuction procedures each year.  Look at the surgeon's website before and after photos to determine who will get you to your goals.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Am I Too Large/overweight to Have my Saddlebags Sculpted/reduced? I Am 5'10


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Flank Liposuction

Liposuction of the flanks is a great first treatment for excess fat and skin of the outer thighs (saddlebag region). With laser-assisted liposuction, skin tightening can also be achieved.

For an aggressive and more complete treatment, a lower body lift can subsequently be performed. This procedure involves the addition of scars around the upper buttock and outer thighs, within the bikini line. While this procedure is a "major" operation with an overnight hospital stay in most cases, it offers the best result in terms of buttock lift and outer thigh lift.

It can be done...

Hi, first of all weight loss would achieve a better and more aesthetic result. Otherwise doing liposuction will help you assure what you want. Best regards.

 

dr jpc
