Propecia/or generic form.After taking for almost a year and a half wanted to quit, yet afraid shedding more. What to do? (photo)

If we get transplant fine is medication still needed?

Doctor Answers 11

Should this patient quit taking propecia? A consultation with a qualified physician is indicated...

Dear morehearing,

Thank you for posting this question. What you need is a consultation with a dedicated hair restoration surgeon. This would be a person who ONLY performs hair restoration surgery, and nothing else. There are unknown factors such as your age that will help determine the most appropriate course of therapy for you. Other medications, whether or not you have engaged in non-surgical therapy for your hair loss, and other things will need to be discussed to formulate the best plan for you, your hair loss, and your goals in dealing with your hair loss. I hope this information is helpful to you.

Kind Regards,

Ken Anderson, MD, FISHRS


Atlanta Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Discontinuing Propecia?

While you have been taking propecia you have undoubtable conserved hair and stopped the miniaturization process.. If you discontinue the drug, your hair loss will begin again and you will lose the hair you saved.  I recommend speaking to a hair loss expert and discuss an alternative to for hair loss before you make the decision to stop.

Justin Misko, MD
Lincoln Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Propecia is your best defense for slowing down hair loss. If it helps, you shoud take it forever.

All medical therapy, like minoxidil (Rogaine) and finasteride (Propecia), are intended to help your native hair grow stronger and longer and fall out slower. Hair transplant simply moves around existing hair that is more stable to an area that is thinning; it is NOT a substitute for medical therapy. Hair loss is an unfortunate and unrelenting progression. Most patients who are candidates for transplant and have no side effects from the medications will do both in order to give the best result. If you have been taking it for 1 1/2 years, you should know if it has helped your hair to grow thicker or stabilized the loss. If so, should you decide to undergo a hair transplant.

Jennifer Krejci, MD
San Antonio Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Don't quit!

Propecia works white you are taking it.  If you stop, the benefits are lost, and in a man losing hair that means resumption of the progression of your problem.  Instead of being discouraged by your results, double down with another of the many treatments shown to improve thinning hair, Low Level Laser treatment and/or minoxidil.  To really see more dramatic improvement in your appearance, consider a hair transplantation procedure and see a qualified hair transplant expert.  And stay on the Propecia, it's a smart thing to do.

Edwin Suddleson, MD
Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Finasteride

If you have been taking Finasteride you likely keep more of your native hair and possibly strengthened hair.  Be prepared to switch to another medical therapy to preserve hair such as PRP, Romaine or Low Light Laser Therapy.

Bobbi D. Edwards, MD
Southfield Dermatologic Surgeon

Stopping Finasteride

Its likely that if you stop the propecia you will have more shedding and thinning.  Even though you don't have much density left, its likely that the propecia has saved some of the hair you have.  It would be best to discuss with your doctor all options for medical management.

Amir Yazdan, MD
Irvine Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Propecia

The use of finasteride will reduce the risk of shock loss and it is something that most patients who had a hair transplant if they are young, should consider

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

If you want to change your medication, it is best to contact your doctor who prescribed the medication.

If you want to change your medication, it is best to contact your doctor who prescribed the medication.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

Wanting to stop finesteride, what are my options?

morehearing,


Thanks for the question. What meds are you taking in addition to Propecia? Why do you want to discontinue finesteride? Any issues? Finesteride use combined with minoxidil can have a synergistic benefit that can be very significant. It looks that your donor may be very good so you might be an excellent candidate for hair transplantation. Employing about 3000 follicles to restore the frontal part of your scalp can produce an excellent framing of your face. Of course, there is the option to enhance the transplant with cellular therapy which can enhance the healing,growth of the transplant and may foster the re-growth of the hair in the crown area. 


All the best,


Bernardino A. Arocha, MD

Bernardino Arocha, MD, FISHRS
Houston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Treatment options!

Oral Finasteride is not the only treatment.  There is many others options for you my friend! Like topical finasteride, human growth factors and stem cells. Beside that you are an extraordinary patient for hair restoration with a pretty good donor area. So you have many options now!!! All the best!!

Sara Salas, MD
Mexico Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
