Can areola repositioning help reduce gap after breast augmentation? (photos)

having BA in less than a month. Dr. wants to make crescent shaped incision around areola, cut out some skin to move areolas to the middle. Do I need this procedure? if I did this will this help reduce a gap that I fear I will get post-op? age 27 Weight:116 lbs Height:5'4 width breasts:R-13 cm L-12.8 cm nipples-collar bone:R- 19 cm L-18.7 cm height breasts:R- 12 cm L-11.9 cm I hope for 350-375 cc silicon *mentor moderate profile plus implants, under the muscle with no incision preference yet.

Doctor Answers 1

Crescent lift

I am concerned that a crescent-shaped skin excision might actually cause a wide scar without substantial movement of your nipple position.  Your skin appears elastic and tight.  It will be much tighter after breast augmentation, and that increases the risk of a thick scar if you remove skin.  I would consider creating an implant pocket centered behind your existing nipple position, and go larger with the implants if you want more medial fullness.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
