Why do I have pain from liposuction surgery performed 5 years ago?

Doctor Answers 4

Pain After Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I am unsure what pain youre describing. I suggest seeing a physician with experience to evaluate your concerns.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 204 reviews

Liposuction - still in pain after 5 years

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • No one can answer your question without examining you and know what kind of machine was used.
  • If you had laser or vaser liposuction, the heat under the skin can damage nerves and cause chronic pain.
  • I suggest you consult a plastic surgeon as a first step to see what is going on.

Pain after lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

if ultrasound was used, nerves can be damaged though 5 years is a bit long. Might ask your doctor for a short course of Lyrica, 75-150, HS for a couple of weeks. Was the doctor a board certified plastic surgeon. If not, go see one and good luck.

Robert V. Mandraccia, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Dr derby

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. It is very important to talk this over directly with the surgeon that performed the surgery 5 years ago. best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews
