Is it normal to still be nerve pain 3 months s/p mastopexy??? My incision is rope like, and painful.

There isn't any redness, or drainage, but the incision is swollen....., not angry swollen, but feels like a very thin rope.

Doctor Answers 4

3 months post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
I recommend you to talk with your plastic surgeon about the pain and follow his advices.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Painful scar

Painful scars can happen if there is irritation to the area, a history of infection, or a reaction to the suture. Some individuals can develop raised itchy scars known as hypertrophic scars or even keloids. It does depend a little on where the scar is. It is hard to say without seeing a photograph but at 3 months if you have a painful scar you should follow up with your board certified plastic surgeon to make sure there are no open wounds and perhaps start scar massage or other things like steroid or laser to help with the scar. Best, MMT

Is it normal to still be nerve pain 3 months s/p mastopexy??? My incision is rope like, and painful.

Thank you for your question and I am sorry to hear of your continued pain.  Depending on the exact procedure performed some patients may have delayed irritation of the nerves of the skin leading to a burning or electrical type sensation.  By three months you should have been seeing steady improvement in this discomfort, however, so if it has not, be sure to see your surgeon for an in-person evaluation and discussion. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might also like...

Incision issue

If you are having issues with your incision,. then you should be evaluated in person. you may need treatment of the scar either with steroid injections, topicals, or silicone sheets.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
