Does it make sense to use magnet therapy after breast fat-transfer?

As I understand magnet-therapy creates a better bloodflow. And to maintain most fat from a transfer, the fatcells needs bloodsupply asap. Does it make sense to use magnet therapy after fat-transfer? Thx

Doctor Answers 3

Natural breast augmentation with fat grafting

I appreciate your question


I don't use this in my practice.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Natural breast augmentation with fat grafting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question


I don't use this in my practice.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Does it make sense to use magnet therapy after breast fat-transfer?

I have not found this to be necessary in my practice.  I perform the procedure about once per week.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Does it make sense to use magnet therapy after breast fat-transfer?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have not found this to be necessary in my practice.  I perform the procedure about once per week.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Fat Transfer Facts--Add PRP for best results

The best way to improve your results with fat grafting go to someone who uses the most advanced technologies for harvesting/injecting and who uses PRP which will help to maintain the results. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Fat Transfer Facts--Add PRP for best results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best way to improve your results with fat grafting go to someone who uses the most advanced technologies for harvesting/injecting and who uses PRP which will help to maintain the results. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
