Lumps under incision after 7 months. Is it normal and why is it happening? (Photo)

I'm 30 years old. I had breast augmentation with cohesive gel 325ml under mussels 7 months ago. Since I had surgery the incisions healing process were very slow, even after 2 and half month still I had some scabs. Now after 7 months I have some lumps ander the incision skin which are hard and not moving( I don't have any sensation on the incisions ). I like to know why it happened and please advise me what is the best option to correct it?Do I have to do revision surgery? Best Regards

Doctor Answers 2

Lumps under incision after 7 months. Is it normal and why is it happening?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews


You appear to be developing hypertrophic or thickened scars. I would suggest returning to your doctor and discussing options. Sometimes Kenalog injections work well. Using scar products may still be helpful.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
