Three months ago I had my Breast Augmentation, is my breast shape going to change? (photo)

Hi.i am 30 years old i was 34a before and my doctor placed 325 silicone subfascial.i want to know if my breast shape is gonna change and how size will look. I think they are still high and too hard.

Doctor Answers 9

3 months post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. 


Kind regards 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

Breasts at 3 months

First, with your arms in like that and squeezing your chest, it is hard to say.  You are still a bit early in the recovery and the breasts may settle  a bit more.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Subfascial

Thanks for your question. You should still see changes up to around 6 months. I would certianly expect your breasts to feel softer by then. How much they drop depends on whether they are smooth or textured implants. Smooth will drop further than textured.

Anthony Barabas, MBBS
Cambridge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Three months ago I had my Breast Augmentation, is my breast shape going to change?

Thank you for your question.  Typically by 3 months breast implants have become softer and dropped into a natural position.  This evolution may be slower with subfascial breast implants.  I suggested to see your plastic surgeon and ask if breast implant displacement exercises will help.

Three months ago I had my Breast Augmentation, is my breast shape going to change?

Thank you for your question. Your breast will continue to change up to 6 months. Please follow instructions from your PS and express your concerns to your PS.

Breast augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question. An examination would be the best way to assess your breasts. It typically take 1-3 months for breast implants to settle into position. I would suggest a follow up appointment with your surgeon. 

Best Wishes

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


I appreciate your question.

Right now, you are early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you. Then reassess final result at 6 months.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Breast shape

It typically takes 4-6 months for breast implants to fully settle into the pocket. If the implants appear "high and too hard", you should follow up with your plastic surgeon for exam. They may be able to recommend stretching exercises or massage to further relax the breast implant pocket.  

Three months ago I had my Breast Augmentation, is my breast shape going to change? (photo)

Thank you for your question.Despite good intentions, online consultants will not be able to provide you (in any responsible fashion) with specific enough advise to be truly helpful. Given your concerns, you'll be best off seeking follow-up with your plastic surgeon, earlier that already scheduled if necessary, for in person evaluation.


Best of Luck!!
