Big shock loose after FUE, start with propecia too late?

really big shock loose after fue operation 3 month ago. is too late for start taking finasteride? is possible i recover some of the lost hair?

Doctor Answers 4

Shock loss appeared 3 months after hair transplant

You had shock loss appeared 3 months after hair transplant and you should have been placed on Propecia., Now what you lost may not come back




Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

If you have shock hair loss after surgery, there isn't much you can do to reverse it. Propecia does not stop shock hair loss.

If you have shock hair loss after surgery, there isn't much you can do to reverse it.  Propecia does not stop shock hair loss.  Speak with your doctor.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Shock Loss

Once the follicle sheds its hair, the hair cycle must start over and you will need to wait for new hair to grow.   Finasteride is not helpful in this situation. 

Ryan Welter, MD
Boston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Shock loss after an FUE

Shock loss is common after a hair transplant.  Most of the hair should come back.  The finasteride will help to protect the native hair long term.  You can start it at any time.

Justin Misko, MD
Lincoln Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
