Is it normal for a pinkish red mole to grow near a shave excision site of a mole almost identical to the new one?

I had a mole removed on my arm a few weeks ago, and it came back as completely benign after the biopsy. I kept a band aid on the site for about a week after it, which I had to replace everyday leaving some irritated skin behind, but besides the red skin from the band aid, a new mole that looks a lot like the original has grown near the excision site about two inches away. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 1

Is This Normal?

It is impossible to respond to your question without seeing the actual lesion.  I suggest you contact a local board certified dermatologist and have the area examined.Sorry I cannot be of great assistance.  A photo might have helped.


Elk Grove Village Dermatologist
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
