Is it alright to have Excel V 1 month post facial contouring surgery?

Can I have Excel V laser performed for my facial redness/flushing 1 month post facial contouring surgery (cheekbone reduction, jaw reduction, rhinoplasty )?

Doctor Answers 1

Laser following surgery

Redness is common from the healing process after surgery and may exacerbate an underlying tendency to flush. Treating with a vascular laser such as the Excel V is effective and safe to use after surgery. In fact, treating surgical scars early can improve the scar and speed healing. 
