Would you consider 375 & 400cc implants large?

I am 5'5, 43kg.

Doctor Answers 6

Implant size

Hello and thank you for your question. It really depends on your current breast anatomy and body type.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.  This entire surgery can be performed with a small incision technique.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Large Breast Implants

Breast implant sizing is done by measuring your present breast width and the size of your chest as well as your weight. With the measurements you presented, you are quite petite.A 375-400 cc implant is, therefore, very large. It will increase your bra cup size at least 3 cup sizes. I would normally not use anything this large unless you were also quite large. Based on what I surmise your breast width and chest circumference could be, I do not think I could find an implant that would fit you that is as big as this.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Highlands Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Are these implants too large?

This question absolutely cannot be answered with such little information. You need to see a board-certified plastic surgeon to assess which sizes would best meet your expectations, as well as fit normally on your chest wall. Usually, a wide range of implants could be appropriate for a given patient.

Ira H. Rex lll, MD
Fall River Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Would you consider 375 & 400cc implants large?

Thank you for your question. Breast augmentation operation is performed in order to increase the size of breast. Size and shape of breasts can often play a critical role in a woman’s self-esteem. Fuller and bigger breasts are often associated with reproducibility therefore it is a desired condition. There are different kinds of breast augmentation operation types. Breast augmentation can be performed either with breast implants or autologous fat transfer. There are also different types of breast implants like teardrop or round implants. These implants also can be placed under or above the muscle. As you can imagine there are several different options for breast augmentation. The best way to understand which one is more suitable for you is to get a physical examination by a plastic surgeon.

Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Would you consider 375 & 400cc implants large?

 Thank you for the question. Generally speaking, I do not think that it is helpful to individual patients to classify breast implants as "small or "large".  For example, 400 breast implants on a very petite patient may be too "large" whereas 800 cc breast implants on a bigger frame may be too "small". In other words, arbitrary statements such as "breast implants larger than 600 cc are considered large" are not helpful when it comes to clinical practice.


 What is important: appropriate selection of breast implant size/profile to safely achieved patients aesthetic goals.  Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.

 








In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.








