Could my nurse have done damage by pulling me up from under my arms in recovery after breast augmentation and lift?

A few minutes after I woke up from anesthesia I was uncomfortably low on the bed and wanted to be moved up. The nurse went behind me and tried to pull me up from my armpits and I was so groggy I didn't think to push up with my legs. It really hurt. I'm now 6 days post op and everything looks great so far except for one nipple bruised pretty bad but is improving. I am just paranoid/worried that she might have caused unseen damage that might lead to capsular contracture? What do you think?

Doctor Answers 3

Could my nurse have done damage by pulling me up from under my arms in recovery after breast augmentation and lift?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews


Pulling you up in bed will not cause a capsular contraction. Please follow all your post operative instructions and keep your follow up visits.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Post operative recovery

The only damage this is likely to have caused was your immediate discomfort. There is no association with this type of movement and capsular contracture. Congratulations on your recent surgery. Best wishes, Dr. Meghan Nadeau, Seattle, WA

Meghan Nadeau, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
