5.5 weeks post op left breast not dropping? Is it too late for the breast to drop? (Photos)

Saw surgeon he thought possible contracture, massage and wait 6 months for possible revision. Traumatized and stressed as I do not want and cannot afford another surgery. I was not allowed to massage until 2 weeks and never compression given, no surgical bra either. Started massage therapy this week with therapist. Is it to late for this breast to drop. Symmetrical prior to surgery. Now I hate my breast. Waiting can't be the only thing to do?! Help

Doctor Answers 5

Breast assymetry

You don't need a massage therapist to push your implant down. Use a circular motion and don't be afraid to push pretty hard. I agree with your surgeon about waiting.

Talmage Raine MD FACS

drraine.com


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Wait for some time


5.5 weeks post op left breast not dropping? Is it too late for the breast to drop?

You are still early in recovery and it would be very unusual to have a capsular contracture at 5-6 weeks.  I agree with your plan for aggressive massage and breast implant displacement exercises.  He can continue to soften and drop over the next 3-4 months.  If your surgeon is concerned about a capsule asked the surgeon if you can take Singulair.

Breasts not dropping

you are still early it's not too late for them to drop. Ask your surgeon about wearing a compression band over the top to help them drop quicker. I agree with not wearing a bra if you wear a bra they will stay high. Best of luck
