Do most surgeons perform liposuction if they feel necessary once the surgery is underway?

Doctor Answers 7

Do most surgeons perform liposuction if they feel necessary once the surgery is underway?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Do most surgeons perform liposuction if they feel necessary once the surgery is underway?

Very interesting question. Thank you. Generally speaking, I would not perform a procedure such as a liposuction that was not planned very well before the surgery began unless it was discussed prior to the procedure

Liposuction - does a surgeon do it at surgery even if not planned?

  • Thank you for your question about your liposuction.

    Generally a surgeon will plan your surgery to avoid surprises.
  • If a surgeon felt you that despite this, your result will be poor without a bit of liposuction, one might do it
  • Strictly speaking, it can be considered assault to do surgery that is not agreed to, so many surgeons will not do this, even if it becomes clear your result will suffer.

    Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
    Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Liposuction

Choosing to perform liposuction is done before surgery. I am not sure what you are asking exactly.....

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction Consulting

This should be discussed with your surgeon prior to treatment. If you are concerned about needing liposuction, I suggest discussing this with your physician in the consultation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuction during surgery

When I evaluate the patient in consultation I make a surgical plan with the client. So, if you think you may need liposuction then plan for that with your physician. you will need to know what to expect during and after the procedure as well as what it costs. If you are talking in retrospect then of course discuss with your surgeon if you have any questions. 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Do most surgeons perform liposuction if they feel necessary once the surgery is underway?

Thank you for your question.  Depending on the procedure most surgeons will already know whether or not to anticipate the use of liposuction prior to a surgery's commencement.  If the surgeon feels that your results can be improved with liposuction they can perform it once underway. Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
