Loose skin after abdominal lipo; What happens with the loose skin that is left after the fat is removed?

I am thinking about having upper and lower abdominal liposuction . I am curious though. What happens with the loose skin that is left after the fat is removed? Is anything done to minimize this? Thank you.

Doctor Answers 10

Loose Skin After Liposuction

What you may be left with will depend on the elasticity of your skin. If you are young and have good elasticity, the skin may retract well. However, you may end up with loose hanging skin if you do not have good elasticity, in which case you could have a skin excision procedure done. Be sure to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an evaluation and find out what options are best for you. Good luck!


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Loose skin after abdominal lipo; What happens with the loose skin that is left after the fat is removed?

This strictly depends on the person and the elasticity of their skin. Generally if you already have some stretch marks or loose skin, liposuction will only make it more loose. That being said, the only way to help with this would be to have some level of a tummy tuck to actually remove the skin.

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Liposuction and skin looseness

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • If your skin is thick and has good elasticity, it is likely to shrink down to your new shape.
  • Your skin may feel a bit looser afterwards but minimally - as long as too much fat is not removed.
  • The best way to find out if you are a good candidate, is to have a consultation with a plastic surgeon.
  • If you have had children and your skin is stretched, you probably will get a better result with a tummy tuck.


You might also like...

Loose Skin After Liposuction

If you had loose skin to begin you will have loose skin after liposuction and likely needed skin removal with liposuction for the best outcome.  I suggest a formal consultation to determine if liposuction HD 4D contouring can be done with skin removal in a revision procedure if you are unhappy .   Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Loose skin after TT

Thank you for your question. Usually skin shrink to a certain degree over a period of 6-9 months. It you still have loose skin after this period it is unusual to shrink and may need tummy tuck to address this. Please consult with a board certified PS for evaluation.

Abdomen

Unfortunately, the loose skin often leaves a lumpy, unattractive result. If you have loose skin, you do not want liposuction, but rather you need an abdominoplasty.

Good luck,

Greg Sexton, M.D.

Columbia, S.C.

Liposuction

Liposuction is designed to remove small amounts of fat and has little to no effect on your skin envelope.  If you are concerned about loose skin then an abdominoplasty should be considered.

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Loose skin after liposuction

Thank you for your question.  Every patient's skin quality is different. Your surgeon should be able to give you a good idea of your individual case.  If after liposuction the skin does not retract well, you may have to consider another procedure to treat the loose skin.  A qualified board certified plastic surgeon should be able to help you make the best decision for your goals at a thorough consultation. 

Best wishes,

Dr. Marcus Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Loose skin

How loose the skin will be after liposuction really depends upon many variables.  Some retract back nicely and some do not.  You would have to be seen in person to guesstimate it.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Loose skin after liposuction

It's important to evaluate your suitability for the procedure. If you have a small amount of excess skin, it will retract over time. If there is too much excess skin, then liposuction alone would not be the procedure of choice and you might need a skin excision, such as a panniculectomy. Aggressive liposuction is more likely to produce this outcome so your plastic surgeon has to have a sense of what can be accomplished without leading to this and to be honest with you about it.
