Should I get fat put in my breasts with lift or implants. (photos)

the fullness and a lift ..but is my fat better or implants..what last longer??? Help me...

Doctor Answers 7

Should I get fat put in my breasts with lift or implants.


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 330 reviews

Lift and implants

I prefer to use implants while performing the lift as opposed to fat injections. I think implants are more reliable.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast changes

From these photos, I would recommend a lift with implants, not fat. An in-person examination and consultation would help to clarify/finalize any recommendations.

Robert H. Hunsaker, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Breast augmentation

From these photos, you may get a result you are very happy with by having a straight forward breast augmentation. You will need to be seen in person to determine if a lift is necessary. Please seek an in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. Be sure to express your goals and expectations to your chosen surgeon. In my practice in the San Francisco Bay Area I have come to the conclusion that the happiest patients are those that have realistic expectation on what a procedure will and won’t do for them. Good luck!

Dean Vistnes
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area
#realself #drdeanvistnes #breastlift #breastaugmentation

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Fat transfer breast augmentation

Dear Neka30,
Although fat transfer breast augmentation is becoming a more popular procedure, there remain some concerns.  Predictability of the results is sometimes difficult because we do not know how much of the fat will survive.  Also, breast augmentation by fat transfer seems to be limited to smaller enhancements of only one cup or so.  Consult with an American Board of Plastic Surgery board certified plastic surgeon for options.  Good luck!

Really hard to tell with the pictures provided

You may do awesome with an implant only...or perhaps an implant with an areolar reduction.  It all depends on your goals and where you are starting from.  Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon that gets beautiful results with cosmetic breast cases and don't stop interviewing doctors until you find the right one for you!  I think you should get a beautiful result if the right path is chosen.  And to answer your question, I think an implant is more reliable than fat grafting for volume increase.  It's a great adjunct for coverage in cases of rippling or to help fill out the upper pole cleavage area.  Hope this helps.-JGH

Breast lift and implant

I would recommend a breast lift with implants. I do a lot of fat grafting, but breast augmentation is more reliable with an implant. The exception might be if you wanted a lift and just a little upper pole fullness but not really a larger breast. Then fat grafting with the lift would be a good option. Good luck.
