Am I good candidate for a chin implant? (Photo)

I'm looking to reduce the vertical length of my face and also improve horizontal projection of my chin. The length and "downwards" angle of my face is my biggest concern however, and wouldn't want to make my face any longer (which I've seen chin implants sometimes do) is there a way to make the chin appear more horizontal and shorter with chin implant? I'd rather not go for jaw surgery because of the expense and down time. Would I be able to address my concerns with a chin implant?

Doctor Answers 3

Are you a good candidate for a chin implant?


Getting a Strong Chin

You are a great candidate for chin implant or you could try certain fillers such as Radiesse, Voulma, and Perlane give great lift and last a significant amount of time to give structure and shape in this area as a trial run.  I suggest seeking someone who is experienced in this type of injections.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Am I good candidate for a chin implant?

 Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face. 

 I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery.  Chin implants when "properly" placed create a forward, not vertical, projection of the chin.

The photo also reveals a flat or concave mid face (cheek) which contributes to the creation of the elongated appearing face.  Cheek Augmentation, wit Cheek Implants) can aesthetically improve the cheek area thereby effectively shortening and aesthetically improving the entire face.  I frequently combine Chin and Cheek Augmentation which can be performed in about 1 hour.

Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
