Would it qualify for and benefit from sculpsure procedure? (Photos)

Can I go for the sculpsure procedure at my current weight , 201lbs ,5'4",

Doctor Answers 16

Not Ideal Candidate for SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

SculpSure technology target stubborn unwanted fat around the abdomen and flanks. SculpSure is indicated for patients with Body Mass Index (BMI) of 30 or under, or patients who are within 10 -20 lbs of their ideal weight. Unfortunately, SculpSure would not be an effective treatment for someone like yourself who has greater subcutaneous fat than the recommendations indicated for SculpSure treatments. 

Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to see what the best options would be for your fat loss goals. 


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 170 reviews

#S

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}



The results are permanent as long as you maintain your weight and health.











Take care,

Dr Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Who is a good candidate for SculpSure?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No. You want your BMI to be below 30. At your current weight, SculpSure would not deliver the benefits that you desire. 

SculpSure

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. SculpSure aims to target subcutaneous fat. I think that it would be an ideal complementary treatment for you after you utilize the benefits of a tummy tuck. Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to create a treatment plan based on the procedures that are most ideal for your body.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Not a SculpSure Candidate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

From your pictures it appears you would be far better served with an abdominoplasty.  (Tummy Tuck).  As other doctors have answered the excess skin you have would not be addressed by SculpSure.  See a board certified plastic surgeon for a more complete discussion of your body contouring options.
Dr. C

Candidate for SculpSure?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for sharing your photos and your question.  SculpSure is the world's only laser for non-invasive fat reduction for stubborn pockets of fat.  Based on your photos, SculpSure would not be the best primary treatment.  If you do not want to have surgery (#abdominoplasty), you may consider utilizing a combination approach such as the Silhouette Procedure (Vanquish ME, Exilis Ultra, Cellutone combination) to first reduce large amounts of fat.  Then you can utilize SculpSure to fine tune any smaller remaining fat pockets.  Find an expert physician in your area that can customize the treatments for your body.  You can see amazing results.  None of these procedures is a substitute for diet and exercise.
Best of luck,Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.
#fatreduction, #fatloss, #bodyshaping, #bodycontouring, #nonsurgical, #noninvasive, #combinationtherapy, #SilhouetteProcedure, #VanquishME, #BTLExilis, #BTLCellutone, #SculpSure, #Cynosure, #ifmyclothescouldtalk, #Ultrashape, #Velashape, #CoolSculpt, #plasticsurgery, #dermatology, #Houston, #Texas, #RefreshDermatology, #Chilukuri

Suneel Chilukuri, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Sculpsure Candidates

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Sculpsure is best for patients who have a normal BMI (Body Mass Index) or close to normal ( in the overweight category).   To see significant improvement at your BMI would necessitate many areas and repeat treatments in the same area.  And Sculpsure would not be able to reduce the excess skin in those areas.  Therefore, I would advise you to see a plastic surgeon for evalulation for an abdominoplasty procedure.

Need to improve your BMI first for optimal results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for your photo and question! Sculpsure is a really great new procedure, but the fat reduction is only about 20% per treatment area. I don't think you would notice much difference unless you did several treatments, which would be very costly. I would first explore ways to achieve some traditional weight loss, and then reward yourself with Sculpsure if you can reach your weight loss goal!!

SculpSure candidate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question and posting pictures. Unfortunately you are not a good candidate for SculpSure. Although you would see some results with SculpSure it would take many treatments and would be very costly. Best, Dr Faraz

SculpSure Candidates

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. SculpSure is a spot fat reduction procedure, meaning it allows people to target specific stubborn areas that have been difficult to loose. It is to help patients reach their desired symmetry and it is not a treatment for excessively overweight patients. From looking at your photos, you do not seem to be an ideal candidate for SculpSure because it seems you may have some loose skin that will affect your results. You should consider SmartLipo with ThermiTight. SmartLipo is an advanced version of liposuction that offers greater precision and power. It can eliminate fat in virtually any body area to give you the trim, contoured figure you desire. This includes fat in the chink, neck, back, arms, buttocks, thighs, calves, abdomen, and flanks (including love handles and muffin tops). The energy of the SmartLipo laser performs two essential functions: (1) it liquefies fat cells, making them easier to remove; and (2) it heats the skin in the treatment area, triggering a healing response that stimulates collagen growth, leading to smoother results than other types of liposuction. ThermiTight delivers radio frequency energy subcutaneously to tighten your skin. If you are interested please have an in-person consultation so that a qualified physician can review your treatment areas. 

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
