There is any surgery for clitoris restoration

I was excised when i was baby need to have clitoris be normal there is any surgery process for that???

Doctor Answers 6

What can be done after Female Genital Cutting (aka "female genital mutilation")?

Hello Ada,

Your best option is to visit a surgeon who SPECIALIZES in operating on women who have had "female genital cutting." There are different degrees of this; in some, the clitoris has been totally removed (in that case, sexual counselling regarding how to get pleasure from sex can help a lot, but the clitoris cannot be "replaced.")  In others, a carefully performed surgery to "uncover" the clitoris may help. FIRST, get evaluated! The best expert in Egypt is Dr. Amr Seifeldin; the best expert in the U.S. is Christa Johnson in Albuquerque, New Mexico . Also,go online and Google "female genital cutting, south africa."

Best wishes,

Michael P Goodman, MD
Davis, CA, USA

You can't restore a clitoris that was surgically removed

A functional clitoris with sexual sensation, etc cannot be created out of the surrounding tissues. Perhaps if there is an portion of the clitoris remaining, a reconstruction can be considered.

Clitoris restoration

Dear Ada Mandez:

Many woman suffer from FGM or GFM  (Female Genital Mutilation or Gential Female Mutilation) and there are 4 different stages or types of mutilation.  Often the clitoris can be amputated but often the cltioris is covered by converging the labia majora over top of the clitoris.  

If your clitoris has been removed it can not be replaced but if it the majora has been approximated over top of the clitoris often the majora can be separated to expose the clitoris or clitoral stump.

John R Miklos MD
Cosmetic Vaginal Surgery
Atlanta ~ Beverly Hills ~ Dubai

Much more information needed!

Hello! If you have had a female infibulation/"cutting" procedure as a baby you need to know that there are many, many variations to the extent of such procedures. You may, in fact, have just some fused labial tissues covering your clitoris, but there could also be an actual absence of the clitoris (in the most aggressive, worst-case scenarios).

Furthermore, it is unlikely (but possible) that photos you could post here would be useful. It is more likely that a very detailed exam would need to be made with an expert gynecologist or other surgeon with experience in these matters.

Please check with the medical board of your district/state to find a capable and compassionate surgeon.

Good luck to you.

William E. Shuell, MD
Phoenix OB/GYN
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Clitoral reconstruction

"Female circumcision" can sometimes be reversed depending on the type of surgery on that was performed.  According to the World Health Organization, female genital mutilation is classified Ito 4 major types.  Type one often is referred to as a clitoridectomy,  which is the partial or total removal of the clitoris.  Type two, often referred to as an excision, is the partial or total removal of the clitoris and labia minora.  Type 3, often referred to as infibulation,  is the Nehring of the vaginal opening through the creation of a covering seal.  The seal is formed by cutting and repositioning the labia menorah or majora sometimes to stitching with or without removal of the clitoris.  Type 4 includes all other harmful procedures to the female genitals for nonmedical purposes.  Please see a gynecologist for a thorough exam and counseling and hopefully reconstruction.  I wish you well. Warmly, Jennifer Murphy, M.D., F.A.C.O.G.

Female Circumcision / Female Genital Cutting / Female Genital Mutilation (FGM)

I am sorry to hear of your situation.  There are several different forms of female genital cutting, which is also known as female circumcision and female genital mutilation (FGM).  The specific type of procedure and the results determine the reconstructive treatment options (if possible) and potential outcomes.  We have a center dedicated to women who have had this performed to them.  I would recommend seeking an experienced genital surgeon.   Best of luck.     Jeffrey S. Palmer, MD, FACS, FAAP (Cosmetic Urologist).

Jeffrey S. Palmer, MD, FACS, FAAP
Cleveland Urologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
