Scleroderma Mouth: Will Fat Grafting Help?

Will fat grafting help with mouth opening. Need to wear dentures. Please help. Very depressed. Thanks doc

Doctor Answers 1

Fat grafting can help

There a a few articles with  limited patient experience noting improvement in scleroderma after fat grafting.The grafted stem cells that are transferred with the fat seem to be beneficial.OK to do it and could help.Best wishes,Dr .Denkler
