How safe and neat can the labia be neatened and any gyni offering such treatments in SA?

Doctor Answers 6

How safe is labiaplasty?

Labiaplasty has become a very common and popular procedure in the last 5-10 years.  In the hands of a board certified and experienced surgeon, it is a very safe procedure.  The most common procedure is performed on the inner labia when they are protruding.  The clitoral hood is also commonly reduced if it is too redundant.  Be sure to discuss your exact desires with your surgeon before proceeding and make sure they understand what you are looking for. 

Concord Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

A nice and neat labiaplasty is achieved in the hands of a labiaplasty expert

Labiaplasty experts can be harder to find in some areas more than others. If you are unable to locate an expert nearby, your best course of management is to travel elsewhere for your surgery. Labiaplasty travels well and usually requires a 1-2 day stay after surgery. Check airfare rates to various destinations at different times of the year as travel prices can vary greatly in-season vs off-season.

Labiaplasty is safe

Thank you for sharing.   A labiaplasty procedure is a safe procedure usually performed under local or twilight anesthesia with minor risks in the right hands.  I would be detailed in finding the right surgeon with experience in performing this type of procedure.

You might also like...

"Neat" Labiaplasty

Labiaplasty, which most commonly involves surgical reduction of the labia minora (inner/thinner lips) but not infrequently trimming or tucking of the labia majora (outer/thicker lips), has become a relatively common procedure over the last ten and even more so last five years.  Most commonly it is done under light sedation (aka twighlight sleep) with local anesthesia, in which case the patient should feel no pain during the operation.  Whether the surgery is done using a laser, scalpel, or scissors does not really matter but what does matter is "symmetry".  Symmetry is the most important aspect to the final aesthetic result.  Most women, just like yourself, prefer to have as much of the darker pigmented edges removed as possible.  Also, it's not how much tissue is removed but how much is left remaining because a certain amount is necessary to maintain proper form and function - typically ~10 mm or so of the dry part of the labia.  To achieve these three most important elements, I have found that the "Trim Method" satisfies best.  It is extremely important to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon that specializes in this operation (does at least 1 - 2 per week).  It may cost you a bit more but it is this type of result you will want to live with for the rest of your life.  Typical (all inclusive) fee at my office/surgery center is $4500.

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Making the Labia Neat

Start by finding a board-certified plastic surgeon or gynecologist who specializes in female genital plastic surgery and has good before-and-after photos. Choosing the right surgeon is important, since revision surgery can be difficult and expensive.For information about labiaplasty, click on the link below.All the best.

Heather J. Furnas, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

How safe and neat can the labia be neatened and any gyni offering such treatments in SA?

Thank you for sharing your question.  As wth many aspects of aesthetic surgery the final outcome is based on your desired goals while your labiaplasty surgeon can help determine whether your goals are realistic or achievable.  In most cases the labia minora can be reduced to lay below the level of your labia majora but should be proportional with the surrounding tissues.  Though I can not recommend a specific labiaplasty surgeon in SA, use the link below to find a board certified plastic surgeon in your area who may be of assistance.  Best wishes.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
