How long will the recovery period be and pain wise how bad can it get?

I am having a full tummy tuck with a breast lift and augmentation along with lipo on my knees and chin area How long will the recovery period be and pain wise how bad can it get

Doctor Answers 2

Recovery Time

Thank you for your question. As far as the recovery for a TT - To reduce swelling, a compression garment will be worn for approximately 4 weeks after surgery. Ask your surgeon to use Experil, a long acting pain reliever injected at the time of surgery for reduced pain and shorter recovery. To help promote blood circulation, you will be encouraged to get out of bed and take short walks. Most patients find they are able to return to work and driving in 2 weeks and exercise in 6 weeks. For the breast lift typically, patients usually can return to work 4-5 days after surgery. Internet discussion does not replace advice from your physician. Hope this helps,Dr. Newall

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

The recovery period after a tummy tuck

Thank you for the question. You will generally be sore the first 2-3 days when you need help getting up.  After that most people feel pretty good and area able to manage themselves.  Most the pain resolves after a week. After that it takes about 8-12 weeks for any wounds and scarring caused by the procedure to heal, and 4-6 months for the swelling to subside. After a tummy tuck, patients are advised to avoid heavy lifting or other strenuous physical activity for 6 weeks after the procedure, although light physical activity such as walking is recommended for speedy recovery. In case of any potential discomfort, it is imperative that your surgeon keeps in touch and regularly monitors your healing process. An in-person exam with a board-certified plastic surgeon would be the best way to assess your needs and obtain a reliable medical advice. Best of luck! Dr. Michael Omidi.

Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
