Liposuction done on pubis area 5 days ago but I can't see any difference yet.

Doctor Answers 6

Liposuction 5 Days Ago

It's too soon to see results.   Talk to your surgeon about compression undergarments to assist with healing.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Lipo on the pubes

the area is called fupa or the happy pillow. liposuction on the area is very effective.  one problem is compression.  most garments do not apply enough and effective compression in the area.  make sure you have enough compression.  5 days is too soon to judge. you will have swelling in the area and your final results can take many months to show 

Omeed Memar, MD, PhD
Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Be patient--final results with liposuction: add Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra, Cellutone/Zwave to aftercare

It is too soon for your final results and you may actually have swelling 3-6 months after your procedure. I recommend adding RF treatments externally like venus legacy, exilis ultra, Vanquish, shock/vibration therapy like Cellutone/z wave, hyperbaric oxygen and compression in order to decrease swelling and improve results.  If you need a hi definition outcome you may need to see a VASER HI DEF expert.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Liposuctiion

5 days after liposuction is too early to see any results.  For the first 2 weeks you will have swelling and edema related to the surgery and fluid retention.  After 2 weeks the swelling slowly resolves over the next 6 weeks.  A compression garment will help with swelling, as well as massage.

Steven H. Wiener, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Liposuction - no results after 5 days

Thank you for asking about your mons pubis liposuction.

Liposuction causes swelling so no one can see their results this early. Be patient and be prepared to wait six weeks to see much improvement and six months at the earliest to see your final result.


Liposuction

There is an initial period ranging from days to a few weeks after liposuction where there is swelling of the tissue. It takes about 3 months to settle down; so its too early to figure out your final result.

Matthias Solomon, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
