Am I a candidate for full tummy tuck? (Photo)

I have quite a small waist of 27inches, many stretch marks as well as a little loose skin and an umbilical hernia. My navel is also placed quite high with my csection scar low. All loose skin is below navel. Would I be able to have a full tummy tuck done? I would like to have as much stretch marks removed. Please see pics

Doctor Answers 1

Candidate for full tummy tuck

Thank you for your question.  Although you have a significant amount of loose skin below the belly button, a mini-tummy tuck is a very limited operation.  When correcting the laxity of the lower abdomen, it would make sense to address the tissue above the umbilicus as well.   Best of Luck, Dr. Michael Omidi


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
