Would 500cc be a good size implant with a lollipop lift? Breasts saggy after breastfeeding 2 kids (Photo)

Went for a consultation and a simulation was done. The simulation suggested I do 415 - 485cc. I want to be a D cup. I am thinking of going 500cc. Picture with my measurements

Doctor Answers 6

Which breast implant size

Thank you for your question. Breast implant selection is an important process and requires good communication between you and your surgeon. Typically, breast measurements are initially obtained to provide an initial guide to implants appropriate for your chest. It's then advised that you try different sizers in a normal bra with a tight t-shirt to get an idea of what your breasts would look like. It's important to focus on the look that you want instead of a specific cup size or implant size.  Good luck!

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Not enough information

Depending on the profile of the implant, you can get different volumes for a given diameter. Also, your nipples appear to be above the breast crease, so what are you hoping to achieve with a lollipop lift?

Marcel Daniels, MD
Long Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast enlargement with lollipop lift

Hi and thanks for your question and the simulation

There is no replacement for a face to face consultation so your Plastic Surgeon is in the best position to advise you on size.  According to the simulation, you have quite a wide base width so you could accommodate a large implant though it looks like you will need them in a submuscular position.

There is not a lot of difference between a 485cc and 500cc so as long as your Plastic Surgeon agrees, the 500cc should be fine.  You do need to be aware that when you have strtchy tissues, the heavier implants may cause more sagging over time.

I doubt you will need a lift with the implant sizes you are considering.

I hope that helps.

Kind regards

Dr Mark Hanikeri MBBS, FRACS
Perth Specialist Plastic Surgeon

How big should breast implants be?


Would 500cc be a good size implant with a lollipop lift? Breasts saggy after breastfeeding 2 kids


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Would 500cc be a good size implant with a lollipop lift?

Thank you for the question.  Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.

Generally speaking, patients undergoing the breast augmentation/lifting combination operation should understand that it is significantly more complex than breast augmentation surgery only and that it is associated with a significantly higher risk of complications and need for additional surgery. 
Also, patients undergoing the combination breast augmentation/lifting surgery should understand that there are limits as to how large of an outcome can be achieved, given that breast lifting surgery does involve breast skin removal. On the one hand, breast augmentation surgery is expanding the breast skin “envelope” while breast lifting is (by definition) tightening up the breast skin envelope. These 2 forces are counteracting each other.
Therefore, it becomes important to remove the appropriate amount of breast skin and to use the appropriate size/profile of breast implants to balance these 2 forces appropriately and to allow for achievement of the patient's goals while minimizing risks of complications.
Also, generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation/lifting surgery (regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast lifting surgery concerns), helps.
