I had a ba and I'm 6 days post op.

I have a pain in my left breast under my boob near my cleavage when I wear my post op bra when I take it off it eases off why is this my surgoen told me to wear a bra for 6 weeks so not sure what to do only been like it a couple of days

Doctor Answers 4

6 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question. Its normal to have pain and swelling at this time of your post op. In my practice, after performing a BA I recommend to my patients to limit the movement of the arms for two weeks. After that, you can move your arms taking care and always with common sense. 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews



Post Op Bra Concern

Hello,
It is not uncommon to have pain and sensitivity where a bra band presses on incisions. You may be able to adjust the tightness of that bra or ask your Plastic Surgeon if you can switch to a different one until your swelling resolves a bit. You should  note some significant improvement by about two weeks post op.
All the best

Pain and bra

You should discuss this with your surgeon and figure out a solution based upon the exam and your surgeon's goals. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
