Will shape of breasts even out over time? Sides are full. (photos)

I'm 3 weeks post with 334cc silicone on one side and 304cc on the other, implants placed under the muscle. I was a small A cup previously and am petite. I'm feeling like my breasts are now very round and pushing to the sides, to the point where I feel them againsty arms. Is this normal and will they change shape over time? I feel like they are still tight and very full. Thanks so much!

Doctor Answers 7

3 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for sharing your concerns with us.
Its early to talk about results.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 174 reviews

3 weeks post breast augmentation

At three weeks post breast augmentation,  the breasts are still healing. You have to give it at least 3-4 months to see how things will settle first. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breasts

You are very early in the healing and setting process.

Keep Close follow up with your plastic surgeon during the next several weeks to months.

Will shape of breasts even out over time? Sides are full.

At only three weeks post operative you are very early in the healing process. Your breasts will conitnue to change shape. Please address any concerns with yoru chosen surgeon. 

Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Will shape of breasts even out over time? Sides are full.

 Thank you for your question. Your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to an accurate assessment of your situation, advice, predictions, and/or meaningful reassurance.


Early in recovery phase

At this point, you are pretty early in the recovery phase of your breast augmentation and this tightness in implants feeling like they're out to the sides will abate over the next few weeks to about a month or so. Be patient. They will soften and look more like you hope and expect in about a month. Follow up with your chosen plastic surgeon is recommended. Congratulations on your surgery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Yes

You are in your early post operative phase after breast augmentation.  It takes 3-6 months for your breast implants to settle.  I would follow your surgeon's guidance regarding massage and sports bras.
Best Wishes,
Nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
