Can someone use both the Mona Lisa touch and the ThermiVa?

Doctor Answers 3

What are you trying to fix with these treatments?

You can certainly do laser and radiofrequency treatments in combination, but the point of doing this would be dubious because they do similar things. They won't affect each other negatively, but the results of whatever you're trying to achieve might not be additive.

Laser or Radiofrequency for Vaginal Rejuvenation?

There is no contraindication to doing both treatments as long as they were not done at the same time and enough healing time has occurred between treatmetns.  Mona Lisa Touch is a fractional CO2 laser and ThermiVa uses radiofrequency.  ThermiVa is a longer treatment (about 30 minutes) that heats up tissue to stimulate collagen production while the Mona Lisa is a 5 minute treatment.  For an internal treatment, I cannot see the need for spending money for both treatments unless you felt that you did not experience results with one of them.  Both are considered vaginal rejuvenation treatments with different methodologies.  Both also have external treatment probes for the external genitalia. Results can vary depending on your specific issue.  ThermiVa has been promoted to also improve the appearance of sagging labial tissue. Most device companies are focusing on laser technology for vaginal rejuvenation at this time.

Mary C. DuPont, MD, FACS
Chevy Chase Urologist

MonaLisa Touch and ThermiVa

Both technologies are CO2 lasers. And to answer your question, there is no contraindication for using the MonaLisa Touch and ThermiVa. MonaLisa Touch was developed for medical treatment of Genitourinary Syndrome of Menopause. ThermiVa was developed for the purpose of vaginal rejuvenation. Since both are CO2 lasers, there is cross-over in that both increase collagen in the vaginal mucosal tissues. Please contact your gynecologist who has experience in the technology and explain your symptoms for the best treatment plan. 
