Could FUE Hair Transplants fix a person naturally high hairline?

A person have a pretty sharp widow's peak and am wondering if FUE Hair transplants are an easy fix for this unflattering condition?

Doctor Answers 4

FUE to fix high hairline

FUE is generally a great method to fix and correct the hairline especially the widows peak.  Attached is a video that will show the procedure from beginning to end for a better understanding of the process.  I would recommend meeting with a hair restoration surgeon that can help you better understand the process and what to realistically expect for the correction of your hairline.


Irvine Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Could FUE Hair Transplants fix a person naturally high hairline?

Hello, thank you for posting your concern. FUE is a great way, and the least invasive way for lowering your hairline. The number of grafts required are all based on how low the hairline is being dropped, according to the surface area. Hope this helps.

Matt Tahsini, MD
Pasadena Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Maybe

You need a consultation with a doctor to see if surgery is right for you.
FUE is just a type of hair transplant surgery.
There are other types of surgery as forehead reduction.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

FUE to Fix a Widow's Peak

Yes, FUE with the current technology that is available to us can remove any hair from almost anywhere and move them to another place.  Many hairline abnormalities due to inproper or older techniques can also be repaired with FUE in a good hand.

Parsa Mohebi, MD
Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
