How to correct nose proportions? (Photo)

My nose is wide and pointy at the same time. Would a nose injection correct it or will a full procedure be needed to balance it out?

Doctor Answers 7

Open rhinoplasty candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for the questions.


With this procedure you get a delicate nose, better harmonize with your other facial features.Kind regards

Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 145 reviews

Surgical rhinoplasty to narrow a wide nose

A surgical rhinoplasty is required to narrow a wide nose. To narrow wide nasal bones requires osteotomies placed in them. To narrow  a wide nasal tip requires a tip plasty. To narrow wide nostrils requires an Alar-plasty. For more information and many examples, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews


I would recommend a rhinoplasty as it would be a defintive correction.  A procedure to refine your tip and narrow your alar base would be recommend.  Best wishes, Dr. T

How to improve your nose

Hi missmua, A full rhinoplasty will give you the best results. If only  the tip and nostrils are narrowed the nose will potentially have an operated appearance.  The nasal bones also need to be narrowed to give the nose a more natural appearance. During your consultation the details of the surgery would be explained to you.  There are no injections that will be able to improve the appearance.

William H. Sabbagh, MD
Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews


Hello and thank you for your question. Based on your photograph, you may benefit from a tip refining rhinoplasty. Your surgeon can accomplish this by trimming, suturing, and reshaping the cartilage in your lower nose. Cartilage grafts may also be used to help improve tip refinement. You may also benefit from decreasing the width of your alar base.  Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and not just a computer animation system. The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews


Thank you for posting. it is tough to tell from these pictures. Either procedure may appropriate for you. The nose is a three dimensional structure and sometimes 1-2 pictures don't do it justice. Have a surgeon take a close look at it in-person and they will advise you. Good luck

Jeffrey Jumaily, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

How to correct nose proportions

Thank you for your question.  If you do not like the outside appearance of your nose the first place to start is to consult with an experienced Board Certified Plastic surgeon.  They will be able to explore the possibilities with you. Best of Luck!

Michael Sullivan, MD
Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews
