Liposuction to on of my chin 13th months ago, started to notice luminescent and unevenness and laxity for to 4 months. (photo)

What do I do I've noticed more laxity and luminescent post liposuction one year ago...what do I do now?? Ugh it's awful

Doctor Answers 8

Skin laxity liposuction

Hi, sorry to hear of your problem. Often in patients with skin which does not have a lot of elasticity or already looks lax, liposuction uncovers or worsens this laxity. This seems to have happened in your case. the way to put it right is to consider a neck lift. I would not advice any non-surgical alternatives, as I think the skin laxity is beyond the capacity of non-surgical techniques. hope this helps and keep me posted of your progress, warm regards Dr Prashant


India Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Neck lift?

The photo views are not ideal and an in-office exam is key, but a neck lift might be the way to go to get rid of the excess neck skin.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction to on of my chin 13th months ago, started to notice luminescent and unevenness and laxity for to 4 months.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews

You might also like...

Neck Skin and Platysmal Bands -- VASER Hi Def Liposuction/ThermiRF, Venus Legacy/Thermage/Ultherapy, Botox/Dysport

You are in need of a neck/face lift. There are alternatives like VASER/ Thermi or Thermage/Ultherapy. However, they will do very little. I suggest consulting with an expert to discuss your treatment options. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Chin liposuction - now the skin is loose!

Thank you for asking about your chin liposuction.
  • Thank you for the photos - and I am sorry you are seeing these changes.
  • They strongly suggest that with the fat gone, your skin is now loose.
  • This often happens in those whose skin has lost some elasticity.
  • If your surgeon was a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, return to her/him and discuss a neck lift or face/neck lift. 
  • If your surgeon was not a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, now is the time to consult one.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes  - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Loose skin

Although your chin is tilted down in your photos, you do appear to have some loose skin. You might benefit from a mini or full facelift. Even noninvasive radiofrequency skin tightening may be of help. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discussing all your options.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposuction to on of my chin 13th months ago, started to notice luminescent and unevenness and laxity for to 4 months.

Thank you for your question and photographs. Though nothing replaces an in-person examination as you are tucking your chin in all three pictures it does appear that a skin resection procedure would probably have been a better initial procedure to address your skin laxity of the chin and neck region.  See a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation to have the best determination.  

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Laxity

Your best bet is to undergo a facelift or mini facelift to take up the excess skin under your chin.  There are some techniques to directly remove skin under the chin but they result in very visible scars in the area so I do not recommend this.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 
