Would my tonsillitis/bacterial infection have anything to do with going under GA/breast augmentation?

On the 15th of October, I had breast augmentation which I am very pleased with. That day I felt like I was starting to get a sore throat however didn't have a temperature as far as I'm aware. My temp was 38 when I was hospitalised that night. I thought I was getting better till only a couple of days ago, an excruciating sore throat. Turns out I have tonsillitis and my blood results are a bit abnormal. Dr likes to believe this is because of going under GA, surgery etc.

Doctor Answers 2

Most likely not

Most patients undergoing breast augmentation with general anesthesia do not develop tonsillitis.  It is more likely a coincidence.

Best Wishes,

Nana Mizguchi, MD



Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Tonsillitis after GA

Hello, it is difficult to speculate about the relationship between your tonsillitis and your surgery based on a description alone.
