When does very painful breast after BA settle down?

I had my breast surgery not quite 12 hours ago. I have a very tight compression banadage/foam compression on. I am not sure whether it's mainly that but my lungs feel like they've been broken. Apparently I get this of in the morning.

Doctor Answers 5

Immediate post op period

Please consult with your surgeon. Let them examine you if you're having pain. It may be related to any type of tight or constrictive dressing, but let them rule out other causes of pain. 

Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Ask your surgeon

You should ask your surgeon because only he or she knows exactly what was done during surgery.

Best wishes,

Dr. Ravi Somayazula

Ravi Somayazula, DO
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Severe chest pain

Thank you for asking about your breast surgery.

Please contact your own surgeon and report the severity of your pain. It may be normal for what has been done but only your surgeon will know for sure. Your surgical fee includes your post-operative care because you NEED your surgeon to direct your recovery. Good luck!

Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes, Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


When does very painful breast after breast augmentation settle down?

The most intense pain usually resolves in the first 3-4 days.  However especially with submuscular breast implants total resolution of discomfort can take 3 weeks.  Of course follow up with your plastic surgeon for an examination make certain that your healing is progressing normally.
