What should be done to my nose? Am I a candidate for DCF? (photo)

I feel like my nose is wide and bulbous. Whenever I smile, it tends to stretch horizontally and be very round and big. I know my alar is wide and I'm intending to do the alarplasty. By the way, I've heard about DCF and the reviews are quite good. I'm wondering if I'm suitable for that surgery. Is it possible for me to narrow and minimize my nose?

Doctor Answers 2

DCF as an option

DCF can allow significant bridge height increases which will help your profile and make your nose look more refined front on - however if some resorbs you can end up with some irregularities that may need further adjustment - many surgeons prefer traditional rib grating which can make more change to your tip .An alar /nostril reduction can  help narrow the alar area

What should be done to my nose? Am I a candidate for DCF?

Greetings

Thank you for your question. Surgeon who is an except with the Asian Rhinoplasty would be highly recommened in your case. 



Bulent Cihantimur, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
