Can Mongolian birthmarks be removed/reduced? I have a huge one all across the left side of my back...

Doctor Answers 1

Yes they can. Laser can help

First of all, these are v common in Asians- I think I had 2 as a child. Most will fade with time- however Q switch 1064 Nd Yag can help (Picoway or Enlighten probably the best). I think you need a diagnosis first, so please post a photo for a definite diagnosis. 

The best person in Singapore that has a Picosecond 1064 long pulse lasers is Prof. C.L Goh- one of the best dermatologist in Asia. 

All the best

Dr Davin Lim
Brisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
