Will my breasts drop even more and appear more natural/larger? (photos)

I am 5 weeks post op. I am very petite but I opted for a large look. I think I went big enough, any bigger might pose problems. I have 375cc & 400cc silicone, behind the muscle Motiva implants.

Doctor Answers 7

375cc-400cc?


Will my breasts drop even more and appear more natural/larger?

In general, tissues will stretch over time and breast implants do tend to drop over time.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Will my breasts drop even more and appear more natural/larger?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. Yes then can improve, you're still early on healing process love, they look very nice and perky per now, you will get even better results with time.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Will my breasts drop even more and appear more natural/larger? (photos)

should expect the skin to soften and the implant to settle at about three months after surgery. Please follow up with your surgeon.


Best of Luck!!


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Will my breasts drop even more and appear more natural/larger?



Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery and massaging the implants downward may assist in the dropping of the implants after surgery (for those patients who want to help with the settling of the implants). The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result. It is very common for one side to settle faster than the other.


Will my breasts drop even more and appear more natural/larger?

You are still in the healing phase.  Your breast will settle and drop over the next few weeks.  Follow your plastic surgeon's post operative instructions.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
