Why is this area numb and tender to touch after BA? (Photo)

I am almost 6 weeks post op from under muscle BA. Some areas are numb, especially near the armpit as pointed to in photo. Is it because of the pec muscle expansion? Other side is not as bad nor as numb.

Doctor Answers 1

Numbness

Areas of numbness after submuscular breast augment are not unusual and are usually transient. However, what you are pointng to is not a usual area for this concern. Best to check with your surgeon about this.


Weston Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
