A line of depression across my lower right chest below the areola. I'm almost 4 weeks post op. What are my options? (Photo)

my surgeon said there is no depression deformity. it looks dented because I have swelling in the area above the areola. I understand it takes 3-6 months for the chest to settle down but I'm 100% sure that he removed too much gland tissue. Pls I need some advice whether there is a deformity and also what could be some possible future treatments? if you could pls shine some light on the fat injection procedure and will that be a suitable option in my case? Is fat injection a surgery ? Thank u:)

Doctor Answers 4

A line of depression across my lower right chest below the areola. I'm almost 4 weeks post op. What are my options?

Although I understand your concerns, I would agree with your surgeon that time/patience may be your "best friends" here.  Improvement in contour is certainly possible over the course of the next several months.

Fat injection is a surgical procedure and, like any procedure, has potential risks/complications associated with it.

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.

Healing & Recovery After Male Breast Reduction




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Fat grafting to correct is best option

There is certainly a depression visualised in the photographs below your right breast. It is still early days and this will require time to settle.I would wait a minimum of 6months if not an year and reassess the situation. 

Any contour defects can be filled effectively with Fat grafting. This is a dynamic technique in which fat is taken from other areas of the body by small incisions. The fat is then centrifuged to remove the water and oil. Thereafter it is placed into the breast through small incisions.

The fat which is placed will be absorbed in part, but a significant portion will stay long term. It is very useful for correction of post-liposuction deformities which persist or are significant. 

Fat grafting in my practice is a general anaesthetic but recovery from the procedure tends to be speedy. 

Sanjay Azad, MS, FRCSEd
Thunder Bay Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Too early

It is too early to do anything.  This will likely improve over time.  If there is a depression, it could be fixed but you will have to wait several months.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
