Am I a good candidate for liposuction? (photos)

Hi I am 22 year old with fatty thighs and 'winged' arms. Whenever I gain weight I would gain the most in these areas and yet they would be the last to go when I lose weight, even at my thinnest I had no thigh gap. I am in the process of losing weight now and would like to do lipo on arms and thighs to help motivate me. Judging from my pics am I a good candidate for tumescent liposuction in these areas? And how much of a change in diameter/looks can I realistically expect?

Doctor Answers 5

Candidate for Liposuction

Agree with you that winged arms and fatty thighs would benefit from a liposuction.  It is difficult to specify what the diameter change would be without seeing you in person.  Recommend that you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon.  Best of luck!

Candidate for liposuction

Based on these photographs you appear to be an excellent candidate for liposuction. This will flatten the abdomen and sculpt the waist and the thighs.  Your skin looks tight and should respond well.  



Am I a good candidate for liposuction

There is a little more than photos that tell me if someone is a good candidate. This is why you meet personally with a board certified plastic surgeon. From you photos, it looks like you will get good results. Reduction in diameter can not be estimated.

Liposuction

Just looking at your photos, I think you should do well with liposuction. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discussing your concerns and options. Your surgeon will be able to better tell you what change you can expect after an examination.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
