Velashape/i-lipo - beneficial 10 months after liposculpture?

After 10 months post liposculpture, is velashape/i-lipo beneficial? Does this work? Or is there something else that is recommended?

Doctor Answers 2

Velashape/i-lipo - beneficial 10 months after liposculpture?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Post Liposuction Irregularities, Swelling, Skin Laxity -- Try Massage, Velashape or Venus Legacy or Thermage

It is very common to follow liposuction with skin tightening procedures such as velashape and venus legacy or even thermage.  Swelling and irregularities take month after liposuction to heal.  My patients typically start treatments right away and it improves the long term results. Speak to your physician if you are concerned. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
