Lipoma removal on outer upper thigh. 5mo post op and in excruciating pain. What specialists would be able to help?

I had a lipoma removed on my outer upper thigh. The lipoma grew slightly into the muscle. I am now 5mo post op and have a ton of swelling, larger than before the surgery. I am in excruciating pain unable to work and often the pain makes me sick. I have seen more than several drs all who are shocked to see a post op like this and see how swollen it is. I have tried a couple different pain medications but am seeking a solution or direction to a specialist who can help! Thank you in advance

Doctor Answers 1

Lipoma removal on outer upper thigh. Having excruciating pain.

Thank you for your question and I am sorry to hear of your recovery symptoms.  I would recommend consulting with a board certified anesthesiologist with a specialty in acute and chronic pain.  They may be able to help identify, diagnose, and treat your pain based on its character.  Best wishes for an improvement in your discomfort.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
