5 months post-op tummy tuck and liposuction. How long does it take for the swelling to go away and what can I do to help?

Still swollen and stomach still tender. Started going back to the gym a month ago and doing a boot camp class, is that ok to do?

Doctor Answers 3

Swelling after Tummy Tuck


If you find that you are concerned about your swelling remaining longer than expected, you should visit your surgeon to have the area examined and make sure that your healing process is going well. Good luck!


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Tummy tuck swelling?

Tummy tuck swelling is likely from muscle diastasis or weakness/thinning out which is allowing your belly to distend. This typically requires a revision tummy tuck in order to tighten the muscles. Please see link below.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tummy Tuck - Post Op Swelling?

Thank you for your question. You should expect to have swelling for three to six months following tummy tuck surgery. Use of a properly fitted compression garment will help decrease the length and severity of the post-operative swelling. As the swelling decreases, the contour of your abdomen, flanks, and hips will dramatically improve. Please follow your plastic surgeons specific advice regarding your level of physical activity. Hope this helps and good luck with your recovery.
